DWEB-CMS2C
Menu

Privacy Policy

Last Modified June 22, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes how The Native Fund treats personal information we collect from you on our website (sometimes the "Site").   However, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site.

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information from and about you when you register and/or place an order the Site.

You may provide us with personal information, including but not limited to, the following:

  1. Name, address, telephone number, email address, and/or your occupation or title.
  2. Login/password for an account with us.
  3. Payment information.
  4. Date of birth.
  5. Social media user names.
  6. The identification number associated with your account with us.
  7. Your purchase.

Additionally, we may collect analytic data to maintain the high quality and service of the Site using automated means such as cookies, server logs, web beacons, etc.  The collected analytic data may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  1. Your internet protocol (I.P.) address
  2. Your basic location information (strictly a group statistic) (e.g., state/city where you are located).
  3. Cookie session IDs.
  4. The page(s) you visited.
  5. Your shopping cart(s).
  6. Keywords you used/searched for.
  7. What web browser you used during your visit.
  8. What operating system you use.
  9. The link that referred/brought you to the Site.

SECTION 2 - WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

If you make a purchase from the Site, we collect the personal information you give us, as described above.

Along with the automated information we collect, we may use this information for internal purposes such as evaluating, operating, and improving our organization, including but not limited to sharing the information with our parent and wholly-owned affiliates, protecting against and preventing fraud, complying with legal requirements, etc.  Additionally, we may also use the collected information in conjunction with third-parties as described below.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails, either directly or through a third-party service provider, about our events and other updates.  Any third-party service provider will be a separate and distinct entity from our organization, and as such, it will have its own privacy policies and procedures.  You can review their privacy policy on their website(s).

SMS marketing: With your permission, we and/or a third-party service provider may send you SMS alerts about our events and other updates.  

Internet advertising:  Your online data activity with us may be used to provide advertising tailored to your particular interests.  We may utilize advertising networks to collect information, as described above, to tailor advertising to your particular interests.  These advertising networks may be operated by a third-party service provider.  The advertising networks may use collected information about your visit to the Site to tailor advertising to you.  This collection and ad-targeting takes place on our Site as well as third-party websites that also participate in the advertising network.  If you would like to learn more about advertising networks or opt-out of this feature, please email us at info@thenativefund.org and include "Internet Advertising" in the subject line.

SECTION 3 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction (e.g., register to volunteer), verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason.

If we solicit your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to opt-out or unsubscribe from future communications.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you change your mind at any time and wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, please email us at info@thenativefund.org and include "Do Not Contact" in the subject line.

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 5 – THIRD PARTIES POLICIES

Our Site is hosted on Amazon Web Services through DWebware, LLC's hosting service.  Amazon Web Services and DWebware, LLC are separate entities from our organization and have their own privacy policies and procedures, which can be found at the respective links below.

Amazon Web Services: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

DWebware, LLC: https://www.dwebware.com/privacy-policy

Your data is stored through Amazon Web Services and DWebware, LLC data storage, databases and general applications. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies and procedures.

Do Not Track Signals: We do not process or respond to "Do Not Track" signals from your browser or other mechanisms that enable consumer choice regarding the collection of personal information about one's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

SECTION 7 – NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS

Subject to the limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask us to provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year.  You may also request the identity of certain third parties that received your personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make a request as described hereinabove once a year. 

To make such a request, please email us at info@thenativefund.org and include "California Shine the Light" in the subject line.  We will respond within thirty days.

SECTION 8 – PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 9 - COOKIES

Please be advised that we use cookies to collect general information about your visit that will be retained and used by us, including but not limited to our parent and wholly-owned affiliates.  By using our Site, you expressly consent to the use and collection of this information.  To withdraw your consent after accepting the cookies, delete them from your browser.  For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies, please visit:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them.  Please refer to your browser's help section for more information.  Be aware that deleting certain cookies can disrupt normal website functionality.

SECTION 10 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the Site.

SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting to the Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our organization is acquired or merged with another organization, your information may be transferred to the new owners.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please email us at info@thenativefund.org.

© 2018 The Native Fund.  All rights reserved.